Active SIAM members are bolded.

SIAM Fellows: Class of 2010

Uri M. Ascher
University of British Columbia

For contributions to numerical solution of differential equations and numerical software.
Andrea L. Bertozzi
University of California Los Angeles

For contributions to the application of mathematics in incompressible flow, thin films, image processing, and swarming.
Susanne C. Brenner
Louisiana State University

For advances in finite element and multigrid methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations.
John C. Butcher
University of Auckland

For developing the foundations of the modern theory of Runge-Kutta methods.
Stephen L. Campbell
North Carolina State University

For contributions to analysis and algorithms for differential algebraic equations.
Carlos Castillo-Chavez
Arizona State University

For contributions to the mathematical modeling of infectious diseases and for leadership as a mentor and teacher.
Tony F. Chan
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology

For contributions to numerical analysis and image processing, and for service to the mathematical community.
Peter Constantin
The University of Chicago

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations, fluid dynamics, and turbulence.
John E. Dennis, Jr.
Rice University, Retired, and University of Washington

For contributions to the theory and applications of nonlinear optimization.
Iain S. Duff
Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK and CERFACS, France

For contributions to sparse matrix computations.
Paul Dupuis
Brown University

For contributions to stochastics and control.
Bjorn E. Engquist
University of Texas Austin

For contributions to numerical analysis and multiscale modeling.
Donald Geman
Johns Hopkins University

For contributions to stochastic processes, image analysis, and statistical learning.
John R. Gilbert
University of California Santa Barbara

For contributions to the development and analysis of algorithms for sparse matrix problems.
Michael T. Heath
University of Illinois

For contributions in computational science and engineering, especially parallel computing.
T. C. Hu
University of California San Diego

For contributions to network flows, integer programming, and combinatorial algorithms.
George Karniadakis
Brown University

For contributions to stochastic modeling, spectral elements, and fluid mechanics.
William L. Kath
Northwestern University

For contributions to wave propagation, nonlinear dynamics, optical fibers and waveguides, and computational neuroscience.
Ioannis G. Kevrekidis
Princeton University

For research contributions in chemical engineering, applied mathematics, and the computational sciences.
Barbara Lee Keyfitz
Ohio State University

For advances in hyperbolic conservation laws and the study of shock waves.
Randall J. LeVeque
University of Washington

For contribution to numerical analysis and scientific computing, particularly for conservation laws.
Anders G. Lindquist
KTH - Royal Institute of Technology

For contributions to systems and control.
Steve McCormick
University of Colorado Boulder

For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, especially multigrid and first-order system least-squares methods.
Carl D. Meyer
North Carolina State University

For contributions to theory and applications of linear algebra.
Jorge Nocedal
Northwestern University

For contributions to the theory and practice of continuous optimization.
Yousef Saad
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

For contributions in numerical linear algebra and its applications.
Fadil Santosa
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

For contributions to the mathematics of inverse problems and for advancing the application of mathematics in industry.
Robert Schreiber
Hewlett-Packard

For contributions to parallel and high performance computing, and algorithms for matrix computations.
Mitchell D. Smooke
Yale University

For the development of new methods in computational combustion and their application to problems involving hydrocarbon chemistry.
Danny C. Sorensen
Rice University

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, optimization, and model reduction.
Gunther Uhlmann
University of Washington

For contributions to the analysis of inverse problems and partial differential equations.
Frederic Y. M. Wan
University of California Irvine

For contributions to the theory of elasticity and to developmental biology, and for outstanding service to the mathematical sciences.
Michael I. Weinstein
Columbia University

For contributions to the analysis and applications of nonlinear waves.
Olof B. Widlund
Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

For contributions to the theory of domain decomposition methods.