Active SIAM members are bolded.

SIAM Fellows: Class of 2012

Tamer Basar
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For contributions to dynamic game theory and application to robust control of systems with uncertainty.
Michele Benzi
Emory University

For contributions to numerical linear algebra and its applications, especially sparse linear systems and preconditioning.
Anthony M. Bloch
University of Michigan

For contributions to the dynamics and control of mechanical systems.
Pavel B. Bochev
Sandia National Laboratories

For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, especially least-squares finite element methods, stabilized finite element methods, and software.
Richard A. Brualdi
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Emeritus

For contributions to linear algebra and combinatorics.
Gui-Qiang G. Chen
University of Oxford

For contributions to the mathematical analysis of partial differential equations, fluid mechanics, hyperbolic systems of conservation laws, and shock waves.
G. Bard Ermentrout
University of Pittsburgh

For contributions to applied dynamical systems and mathematical biology, in particular the theory of coupled oscillators and neural pattern formation.
Richard S. Falk
Rutgers University

For contributions to the understanding of the stability and convergence properties of the finite element method, and for service to the numerical analysis community.
Lisa J. Fauci
Tulane University

For contributions to computational biofluid dynamics and applications.
David R. Ferguson
Applied Mathematical Analysis and The Boeing Company, Retired

For pioneering efforts in the development and deployment of polynomial splines and constrained data fitting in the aerospace industry.
M. Gregory Forest
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

For contributions to integrable and nearly integrable partial differential equations, material science, and to polymeric, liquid crystalline, and biological and biomedical fluid mechanics.
Susan Friedlander
University of Southern California

For contributions to applied mathematics through research, editorial work, and conference organizing, and for serving as a role model for young people, especially young women.
Irene M. Gamba
The University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to analytical and numerical methods for statistical transport problems in complex particle systems.
Walter Gautschi
Purdue University, Retired

For fundamental contributions to the constructive theory of orthogonal polynomials with applications to approximation theory.
Donald Goldfarb
Columbia University

For contributions to nonlinear, discrete, and convex optimization.
Sven Hammarling
Numerical Algorithms Group Ltd, Semiretired, and University of Manchester

For contributions to numerical linear algebra, including the LAPACK project.
Pavol Hell
Simon Fraser University

For contributions to graph theory.
Bruce Hendrickson
Sandia National Laboratories

For contributions to combinatorial and parallel algorithms in scientific computing.
Kirk E. Jordan
IBM Corporation

For contributions to computational science and engineering, high performance computing applications, and leadership in industrial mathematics.
Michael I. Jordan
University of California, Berkeley

For contributions to machine learning, in particular variational approaches to statistical inference.
James P. Keener
University of Utah

For pioneering the mathematics of cardiac electrophysiology, elucidating scroll waves, the bidomain equations, and the mechanism of defibrillation.
Naomi Ehrich Leonard
Princeton University

For contributions to the control of underwater vehicles and the coordination of ensembles of independent agents, and for fundamental work in understanding the organization of animal schools and swarms.
Philip Kumar Maini
University of Oxford

For contributions to mathematical biology.
Geoffrey B. McFadden
National Institute of Standards and Technology

For advances in mathematics applied to fluid dynamics, solidification, and the interaction of the two, using sharp and diffuse interface theories.
Edward Ott
University of Maryland, College Park

For broad and deep investigations of nonlinear dynamical systems, which highlight both theory and application.
Tamar Schlick
New York University

For contributions to integration, optimization, and modeling techniques for the study of biomolecular structure and function.
David B. Shmoys
Cornell University

For contributions to the design, analysis, and application of efficient discrete optimization algorithms in scheduling, facility location, networks, and sustainability.
Mary Silber
Northwestern University

For contributions to the analysis of bifurcations in the presence of symmetry.
Barry F. Smith
Argonne National Laboratory

For contributions to domain decomposition, developing the powerful software package PETSc, and simulating complex scientific and engineering phenomena on massively parallel architectures.
Tao Tang
Hong Kong Baptist University

For contributions to computational fluid dynamics and in particular, development of adaptive algorithms.
Edriss S. Titi
Weizmann Institute of Science and University of California, Irvine

For analytical and computational studies of nonlinear partial differential equations with applications to fluid mechanics and geophysics.
Robert J. Vanderbei
Princeton University

For contributions to technologies for exoplanet searches and to interior-point methods for nonlinear optimization.
Richard S. Varga
Kent State University, Emeritus

For contributions to matrix analysis, numerical analysis, complex variables, and approximation theory.
Jan C. Willems
K.U. Leuven

For development of conceptual and physical aspects of modeling dynamical systems.
Thaleia Zariphopoulou
University of Oxford and The University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to stochastic control and financial mathematics.